Advertisement
Emmy Awards 2021: Complete Lis...

Movies & TV

Emmy Awards 2021: Complete List Of Winners & Most Talked About Moments

Tara Walsh
Tara Walsh

12:29 20 Sep 2021


Share this article


2021 Emmy Awards

The 2021 Emmy Awards took place in L.A. last night and there were some amazing moments.

Here are some of the most talked about segments from last night's ceremony.

1. The opening

Host Cedric The Entertainer opened the ceremony with a performance of Biz Markie's Just a Friend.

The track was parodied to pay tribute to television.

Rita Wilson even got involved, and had the whole celebrity filled audience up singing along.

2. RuPaul makes history

RuPaul made history by becoming the most awarded black person in the show's history with 11 wins.

Drag Race bagged the Emmy for Competition Program at last night's ceremony.

3. Gillian Anderson Margaret Thatcher question

Gillian Anderson was asked by a reporter if she's spoken to Margaret Thatcher since taking on the responsibility of portraying her in The Crown.

Margaret Thatcher passed away years ago, and fans have been commending Gillian for how she handled the situation.

Watch the moment here:

4. Schitt's Creek cast return

The cast of Schitt's Creek took to the stage to present the award for Writing for a Comedy Series.

Before announcing the winner, they presented a skit in which Eugene had insulted the writers room, who retaliated by switching off the teleprompter.

5. Olivia Colman's speech

Olivia Colman was awarded the Lead Actress prize for her role in The Crown and her acceptance speech was tear-jerking.

She spoke about her father, who sadly passed away amid the global pandemic.

"I wish my dad was here to see this. I lost my daddy during COVID, and he would have loved all of this."

6. Michaela Coel's acceptance speech

Michaela Coel won the writing award for I May Destroy You and she gave an extremely powerful acceptance speech.

"Write the tale that scares you. That makes you feel uncertain. That isn’t comfortable. I dare you," she encouraged her fellow creators.

Watch her full acceptance speech here:

Winners List

Here's the complete list of Emmy 2021 winners and nominees:

Outstanding limited series, anthology or TV movie

Mare of Easttown
I May Destroy You
WandaVision
The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
The Underground Railroad

Outstanding drama series

The Boys
Bridgerton
The Crown – WINNER
The Mandalorian
Lovecraft Country
Pose
The Handmaid’s Tale
This Is Us

Outstanding comedy series

Black-ish
Cobra Kai
Pen15
Emily in Paris
Hacks
Ted Lasso – WINNER
The Flight Attendant
The Kominsky Method

Variety special (pre-recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside
David Byrne’s American Utopia
8:46 – Dave Chappelle
Friends: The Reunion
Hamilton – WINNER
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Variety special (live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd
Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 – WINNER

Lead actor in a drama series

Regé-Jean Page (Bridgerton)
Sterling K Brown (This Is Us)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)
Josh O’Connor (The Crown) – WINNER

Lead actress in a drama series

Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Olivia Colman (The Crown) – WINNER
Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)
Mj Rodriguez (Pose)

Lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)
Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
Ewan McGregor (Halston) – WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
Leslie Odom Jr (Hamilton)

Lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) – WINNER
Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)
Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Writing for a limited series, anthology or TV movie

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You) – WINNER
Brad Ingelsby (Mare of Easttown)
Scott Frank (The Queen’s Gambit)
Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron (WandaVision, “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”)
Jac Schaeffer (WandaVision, “Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience “)
Laura Donney (WandaVision, “Previously On”)

Directing for a limited series, anthology or TV movie

Thomas Kail (Hamilton)
Sam Miller and Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You, “Ego Death”)
Sam Miller (I May Destroy You, “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”)
Craig Zobel (Mare of Easttown)
Scott Frank (The Queen’s Gambit) – WINNER
Barry Jenkins (The Underground Railroad)
Matt Shakman (WandaVision)

Competition program

The Amazing Race
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Top Chef
The Voice

Lead actor in a comedy series

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) – WINNER
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
William H Macy (Shameless)
Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

Lead actress in a comedy series

Aidy Bryant (Shrill)
Jean Smart (Hacks) – WINNER
Allison Janney (Mom)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Directing for a comedy series

James Burrows (B Positive, “Pilot”)
Susanna Fogel (The Flight Attendant, “In Case of Emergency”)
Lucia Aniello (Hacks, “There Is No Line”) – WINNER
James Widdoes (Mom, “Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak”)
Zach Braff (Ted Lasso, “Biscuits”)
MJ Delaney (Ted Lasso, “The Hope That Kills You”)
Declan Lowney (Ted Lasso, “Make Rebecca Great Again”)

Writing for a comedy series

Steve Yockey (The Flight Attendant, “In Case of Emergency”)
Meredith Scardino (Girls5eva, “Pilot”)
Lucia Aniello, Paul W Downs and Jen Statsky (Hacks, “There Is No Line (Pilot)” – WINNER
Maya Erskine (Pen15, “Play”)
Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt and Joe Kelly (Ted Lasso, “Make Rebecca Great Again”)
Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence and Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso, “Pilot”)

Variety sketch series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live – WINNER

Variety talk series

Conan
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER

Writing for a variety series

The Amber Ruffin Show
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

Supporting actor in a drama series

Michael K Williams (Lovecraft Country)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)
O-T Fagbenle (The Handmaid’s Tale)
John Lithgow (Perry Mason)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown) – WINNER
Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Supporting actress in a drama series

Gillian Anderson (The Crown) – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Emerald Fennell (The Crown)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)

Directing for a drama series

Julie Anne Robinson (Bridgerton, “Diamond of the First Water”)
Benjamin Caron, (The Crown, “Fairytale”)
Jessica Hobbs (The Crown, War) – WINNER
Liz Garbus (The Handmaid’s Tale, “The Wilderness”)
Jon Favreau (The Mandalorian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal”)
Steven Canals (Pose, “Series Finale”)

Writing for a drama series

Rebecca Sonnenshine (The Boys, “What I Know”)
Peter Morgan (The Crown, “War”) – WINNER
Yahlin Chang (The Handmaid’s Tale, “Home”)
Misha Green (Lovecraft Country, “Sundown”)
Dave Filoni (The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”)
Jon Favreau (The Mandalorian, “Chapter 16: The Rescue”)
Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock and Our Lady J (Pose, “Series Finale”)

Supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)
Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)
Thomas Brodie-Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)
Evan Peters (Mare of Easttown) – WINNER
Paapa Essiedu (I May Destroy You)

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

Jean Smart (Mare of Easttown)
Julianne Nicholson (Mare of Easttown) – WINNER
Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)
Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)
Renee Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)
Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) – WINNER
Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)
Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)
Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso) – WINNER
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

Directing for a variety special

Bo Burnham (Bo Burnham: Inside) — WINNER
Spike Lee (David Byrne’s American Utopia)
Julia Reichert, Steven Bognar and Dave Chappelle (8:46 – Dave Chappelle)
Ben Winston (Friends: The Reunion)
Thomas Schlamme (A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote )

Guest actress in a drama series

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Claire Foy (The Crown) – WINNER
McKenna Grace (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Sophie Okonedo (Ratched)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Guest actor in a drama series

Don Cheadle (The Falcon and the Winter Soldier)
Charles Dance (The Crown)
Timothy Olyphant (The Mandalorian)
Courtney B Vance (Lovecraft Country) – WINNER
Carl Weathers (The Mandalorian)

Guest actor in a comedy series

Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live) – WINNER
Morgan Freeman (The Kominsky Method)
Daniel Kaluuya (Saturday Night Live)
Daniel Levy (Saturday Night Live)

Guest actress in a comedy series

Jane Adams (Hacks)
Yvette Nicole Brown (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
Bernadette Peters (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)
Issa Rae (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live) – WINNER
Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Directing for a variety series

Christopher Werner (Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020)
Alexander J Vietmeier (Late Night With Seth Meyers, Episode 1085a)
Jim Hoskinson (The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection)
Paul G Casey (Real Time With Bill Maher, Episode 1835)
Don Roy King (Saturday Night Live, Host: Dave Chappelle) – WINNER

Massive congrats to all of this year's winners!


Share this article


Read more about

Emmys Emmys 2021

Live: Title

Description

Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share

Next up in queue

Title
Description
Duration

There are currently no podcasts in the queue

Go to podcasts

On Air

Best of Fully Charged

Best of Fully Charged

08:00 AM-10:00 AM

Share

Up next

SPIN NOW with Louise

SPIN NOW with Louise

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Share

POP RAIDIÓ with Niamh

POP RAIDIÓ with Niamh

12:00 PM-03:00 PM

Share

SPIN HITS WITH TARA

SPIN HITS WITH TARA

03:00 PM-07:00 PM

Share

SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEOVER

SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEOVER

07:00 PM-10:00 PM

Share

HOUSE PARTY

HOUSE PARTY

10:00 PM-12:00 AM

Share

ESSENTIAL BEATS

ESSENTIAL BEATS

12:00 AM-02:00 AM

Share

SPIN HITS AT NIGHT

SPIN HITS AT NIGHT

02:00 AM-06:00 AM

Share

SPIN HITS AT NIGHT

SPIN HITS AT NIGHT

06:00 AM-07:00 AM

Share

SPIN NOW with Louise

SPIN NOW with Louise

07:00 AM-08:00 AM

Share

We Love Movies With Gordon Hay...

We Love Movies With Gordon Hayden

08:00 AM-09:00 AM

Share

HIT 30 NA hÉIREANN

HIT 30 NA hÉIREANN

09:00 AM-11:00 AM

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on