Emmy Awards 2018: The Winners

Emmy Awards 2018: The Winners
Laura Bracken
Laura Bracken

18 Sep 2018

While you were sleeping, the biggest night in television took place - the 2018 Emmy Awards!

The ceremony was hosted by Saturday Night Live's Colin Jost and Michael Che. 

Here's a full list of winners: 

Outstanding Comedy Series 

Atlanta (FX)
black-ish (ABC)
Barry (HBO)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) - WINNER
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Outstanding Drama Series 

The Americans (FX)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO) - WINNER 
The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)
Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series 

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) - WINNER
Godless (Netflix)
The Alientist (TNT)
Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Patrick Melrose (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actress - Drama Series

Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix) - WINNER
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (BBC America)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld (HBO)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)

Outstanding Lead Actor - Drama Series 

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX) - WINNER
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us (NBC)
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld (HBO)
Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
Ed Harris, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress - Comedy Series

Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish (ABC)
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) - WINNER
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor - Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)
Bill Hader, Barry (HBO) - WINNER 
Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)
William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actress - Limited Series or Movie

Jessica Biel, The Sinner (USA Network)
Laura Dern, The Tale (HBO)
Michelle Dockery, Godless (Netflix)
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Edie Falco, Law & Order: True Crime The Menendez Murders (NBC)
Regina King, Seven Seconds (Netflix) - WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor - Limited Series or Movie

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) - WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar (NBC)
Jesse Plemons, Black Mirror, "USS Callister" (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress - Drama Series

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO) - WINNER
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Vanessa Kirby, The Crown (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO) - WINNER
Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
Matt Smith, The Crown (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress - Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz, Atlanta (FX)
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) - WINNER
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne (ABC)
Megan Mullally, Will & Grace (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Comedy Series

Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta (FX)
Louie Anderson, Baskets (FX)
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO) - WINNER
Kenan Thomspon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actress - Limited Series or Movie

Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert (NBC)
Penélope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Merritt Wever, Godless (Netflix) - WINNER
Letitia Wright, "Black Museum," Black Mirror (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Limited Series or Movie

Jeff Daniels, Godless (Netflix) - WINNER
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar (NBC)
John Leguizamo, Waco (Paramount Network)
Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Edgar Ramírez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Outstanding Reality Competition

The Amazing Race (CBS)
The Voice (NBC)
Top Chef (Bravo)
American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1) - WINNER
Project Runway (Lifetime)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) - WINNER
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home with Amy Sedaris (TruTV)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
I Love You America With Sarah Silverman (Hulu)
Portlandia (IFC)
Saturday Night Live (NBC) - WINNER
Tracey Ullman's Show (HBO)

 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Fixer Upper (HGTV)
Lip Sync Battle (Paramount Network)
Queer Eye (Netflix) - WINNER
Shark Tank (ABC)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Intervention (A&E)
Naked and Afraid (Discovery Channel)
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN) - WINNER

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

60th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
Jesus Christ Live Superstar (NBC) - WINNER
Night Of Too Many Stars: America Unites For Autism Programs (HBO)
The 75th Annual Golden Globes (NBC)
The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special (CBS)
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 (CBS)
Dave Chappelle: Equanimity (Netflix) - WINNER
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated) (TBS)
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life (Netflix)