BAFTA TV Award Nominations Announced

BAFTA TV Award Nominations Announced
Doireann Garrihy
Doireann Garrihy

11 Apr 2017

The nominees for the BAFTA TV awards have landed, with The Crown leading the way.

Claire Foy is nominated as best actress for her role as the queen, while John Lithgow got the nod for his take on Winston Churchill.

Graham Norton is nominated in the Entertainment Performance category for the Graham Norton Show.

Strictly Come Dancing, Britain's Got Talent and Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway are all up for best Entertainment Program.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Leading Actor
Adeel Akhtar – Murdered By My Father (BBC3)
Babou Ceesay – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hollow Crown: The War of the Roses (BBC2)
Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure (Channel 4)

Leading Actress
Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – Thirteen (BBC3)
Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW (BBC1)
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley (BBC1)

Supporting Actor
Daniel Mays – Line of Duty (BBC2)
Jared Harris – The Crown (Netflix)
John Lithgow – The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Hollander – The Night Manager (BBC1)

Supporting Actress
Nicola Walker – Last Tango in Halifax (BBC1)
Siobhan Finneran – Happy Valley (BBC1)
Vanessa Kirby – The Crown (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)

Entertainment Performance
Adam Hills – The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC1)

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme
Diane Morgan – Cunk on Shakespeare (BBC2)
Lesley Manville – Mum (BBC2)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (BBC3)
Olivia Colman – Fleabag (BBC3)

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme
Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing (BBC3)
David Mitchell – Upstart Crow (BBC2)
Harry Enfield – The Windsors (Channel 4)
Steve Coogan – The Scissored Isle (Sky Atlantic)

Leading Actor
Adeel Akhtar – Murdered By My Father (BBC3)
Babou Ceesay – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Hollow Crown: The War of the Roses (BBC2)
Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure (Channel 4)

Leading Actress
Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer – Thirteen (BBC3)
Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW (BBC1)
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley (BBC1)

Supporting Actor
Daniel Mays – Line of Duty (BBC2)
Jared Harris – The Crown (Netflix)
John Lithgow – The Crown (Netflix)
Tom Hollander – The Night Manager (BBC1)

Supporting Actress
Nicola Walker – Last Tango in Halifax (BBC1)
Siobhan Finneran – Happy Valley (BBC1)
Vanessa Kirby – The Crown (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)

Entertainment Performance
Adam Hills – The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC1)

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme
Diane Morgan – Cunk on Shakespeare (BBC2)
Lesley Manville – Mum (BBC2)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (BBC3)
Olivia Colman – Fleabag (BBC3)

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme
Asim Chaudhry – People Just Do Nothing (BBC3)
David Mitchell – Upstart Crow (BBC2)
Harry Enfield – The Windsors (Channel 4)
Steve Coogan – The Scissored Isle (Sky Atlantic)

Single Drama
Aberfan: The Green Hollow (BBC1 Wales)
Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)
Murdered By My Father (BBC3)
NW (BBC2)

Mini-series
The Hollow Crown: The War of the Roses (BBC2)
National Treasure (Channel 4)
The Secret (ITV)
The Witness for the Prosecution (BBC1)

Drama Series
The Crown (Netflix)
The Durrells (ITV)
Happy Valley (BBC1)
War and Peace (BBC1)

International
The Night Of (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
American Crime Story – The People Vs OJ Simpson (FX/BBC)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
Transparent (Amazon Studios)

Factual Series
24 Hours in Police Custody (Channel 4)
Exodus: Our Journey to Europe (BBC2)
Kids on the Edge (Channel 4)
The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment (BBC4)

Specialist Factual
Alan Bennett’s Diaries (BBC2)
Attenborough’s Life That Glows (BBC2)
Grayson Perry’s All Man (Channel 4)
Planet Earth II (BBC1)

Single Documentary
Behind Closed Doors (BBC1)
Hillsborough (BBC2)
How to Die: Simon’s Choice (BBC2)
Hypernormalisation (BBC i Player)

Features
The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs (BBC1)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)
Travel Man: 48 Hours In… (Channel 4)
Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC1)

Reality and Constructed Factual
First Dates (Channel 4)
Muslims Like Us (BBC2)
The Real Marigold Hotel (BBC2)
The Secret Life of Five Years Olds (Channel 4)

Current Affairs
Inside Obama’s White House (BBC2)
Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed – Panorama (BBC1)
Three Days of Terror: The Charlie Hebdo Attacks – This World (BBC2)
Unarmed Black Male – This Wordld (BBC2)

News Coverage
Channel 4 News: Brexit Day One (Channel 4)
BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough Inquests (BBC North West/BBC1)
Sky News Tonight – Aleppo: Death of a City ((Sky News)
Victoria Derbyshire (BBC2)

Sport
The Open (Sky Sports 1)
2016 Rio Olympics (BBC1)
Rio 2016 Paralympics (Channel 4)
Six Nations – England V Wales (ITV)

Live Event
The Centenary of the Battle of The Somme: Thiepval (BBC1)
Shakespeare Live! From the RSC (BBC2)
Stand Up to Cancer (Channel 4)
The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration (ITV)

Entertainment Programme
Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC1)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)

Scripted Comedy
Camping (Sky Atlantic)
Fleabag (BBC3)
Flowers (Channel 4)
People Just Do Nothing (BBC3)

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe (BBC2)
Cunk on Shakespare (BBC2)
The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Taskmaster (Dave)

Virgin’s Must-See Moments
Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards
The Late Late Show with James Corden – Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
Line of Duty – Urgent exit required
Planet Earth II – Snakes v Iguanas chase
Strictly Come Dancing – Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
Who Do You Think You Are? – Danny Dyer’s origins

Related